University of Minnesota
IGERT-Neuroengineering Training Program
http://igert-ne.umn.edu/
igert-ne@umn.edu

IGERT-NE home page.

Faculty

Name

Role

UMN Department/Program

Expertise

Bin He
PI, Program Director
Biomedical Engineering
Neuro-interfacing, neuro-decoding, neuroimaging, neuromodulation
Timothy Ebner
Co-PI
Neuroscience
Neural coding of movement, optical imaging, neural control
Matt Johnson
Co-PI
Biomedical Engineering
Neuromodulation, computational modeling, neural probe design
Kamil Ugurbil
Co-PI
Radiology
Neuroimaging, high-field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
Jerrold Vitek
Co-PI
Neurology
Deep brain stimulation (DBS), movement disorders
James Ashe
Faculty
Neuroscience
Motor learning, brain-computer interfaces, neuro-stimulation
Victor Barocas
Faculty
Biomedical Engineering
Biomechanics, computational methods
James Carey
Faculty
Physical Therapy
Neuromodulation, TMS, stroke
Wei Chen
Faculty
Radiology
fMRI, MR spectroscopy, metabolism, bioenergetics, neural decoding
Scott Cooper
Faculty
Neurology
Movement disorders, control of voluntary movement
William Durfee
Faculty
Mechanical Engineering
Neuro-rehabilitation, functional electrical stimulation, neural interfacing
Stephen Engel
Faculty
Psychology
Neural plasticity, neuroimaging, cognitive neuroscience, virtual reality
Martha Flanders
Faculty
Neuroscience
Biological basis of sensorimotor integration
Rhonda Franklin
Faculty
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Electromagnetic device design and field theory
Michael Garwood
Faculty
Radiology
Brain imaging, MR instrumentation, imaging metallic objects
Geoff Ghose
Faculty
Neuroscience
Neural mechanisms of learning and attention, neural decoding
Noam Harel
Faculty
Radiology
High field MRI, DBS
Ramesh Harjani
Faculty
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Circuits and systems, analog signal processing
Sheng He
Faculty
Psychology
Cognitive neuroscience, perception, attention, vision neuroscience
Suhasa Kodandaramaiah
Faculty
Mechanical Engineering
Instrumentation and technologies for cellular resolution neural interfacing
Juergen Konczak
Faculty
Kinesiology
Biomechanics, neurological movement disorders, motor learning in neurological disease, robotic neurorehabilitation
Esther Krook-Magnuson
Faculty
Neuroscience
Neuronal networks, interneurons, optogenetics, electrophysiology, epilepsy, essential tremor
Andrew Lamperski
Faculty
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Control theory for neuroscience and robotics applications
Perry Li
Faculty
Mechanical Engineering
Control theory and systems, biorobotics
Hubert Lim
Faculty
Biomedical Engineering
Neuromodulation, human midbrain implants, hearing disorders
Kelvin Lim
Faculty
Psychiatry
Neuroimaging, mental disorders
Colum MacKinnon
Faculty
Neurology
Movement disorders
Tay Netoff
Faculty
Biomedical Engineering
Dynamic clamp, optical imaging, computational modeling, epilepsy
Keshab Parhi
Faculty
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Classification and low-power signal processing, VLSI, seizure prediction
Rajesh Rajamani
Faculty
Mechanical Engineering
Wireless biomedical sensors, tactile sensors, MEMS
David Redish
Faculty
Neuroscience
Spatial reasoning and navigation, neural decoding and interfacing
Donald Simone
Faculty
Diagnostic and Biological Sciences
Neural mechanisms of pain sensation
Robert Tranquillo
Faculty
Biomedical Engineering
Neural tissue engineering, tissue-device interactions
Thomas Vaughan
Faculty
Radiology
MR instrumentation, high field MRI
Rusen Yang
Faculty
Mechanical Engineering
Energy harvesting nanotechnology, nanomaterials, wireless sensors
Zhi Yang
Faculty
Biomedical Engineering
Advanced neurotechnologies for stimulation, recording, and processing